Farquharson Realty Limited Privacy Policy

Farquharson Realty Limited respects the privacy and confidentiality of our clients. To ensure that your information is accurate and secure, we have introduced the following Privacy Policy to meet our commitment.

In the course of providing real estate services, Farquharson Realty Ltd. may be required to collect certain personal information about its clients.

“Personal Information” means information about an identifiable individual but does not include: the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization or aggregated information that cannot be associated with a specific individual.

Farquharson Realty Ltd’s Privacy Policy complies with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). For more information about this legislation, please check the official website of the Privacy Commission of Canada at http://www.privcom.gc.ca.

All employees of Farquharson Realty Ltd. who have access to personal information must adhere to the company’s Privacy Policy and related procedures. Farquharson Realty Ltd. has appointed a Privacy Officer to ensure compliance by all employees and to address any questions or concerns that our clients may have.
The Ten Principles of Privacy

    PRINCIPLE 1 – ACCOUNTABILITY

    Members are responsible for the proper management of all personal information under their control, and shall designate one or more persons to be accountable for compliance.
    PRINCIPLE 2 – IDENTIFYING THE PURPOSES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    Members shall identify the purposes of collecting information before or at the time the information is collected.
    PRINCIPLE 3 – OBTAINING CONSENT

    The knowledge and consent of the consumer are required for the collection, use or disclosure of personal information except where inappropriate.
    PRINCIPLE 4 – LIMITING COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    Members shall limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for the
    purposes identified.
    PRINCIPLE 5 – LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE AND RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    Members shall use or disclose personal information only for the reason it was collected, except with the consent of the consumer or as required by law.
    PRINCIPLE 6 – ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

    Members shall keep personal information as accurate, complete, current and relevant as necessary for its identified purpose.
    PRINCIPLE 7 – PROTECTING INFORMATION

    Members shall protect personal information with safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.
    PRINCIPLE 8 – OPENNESS CONCERNING POLICIES AND PRACTICES

    Members shall make readily available to consumers specific information about their policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.
    PRINCIPLE 9 – CONSUMER ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

    Upon request, members shall inform a consumer of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall give the individual access to that information.
    PRINCIPLE 10 – CHALLENGING COMPLIANCE

    A consumer shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated accountable person or persons in the member office.

Application Of The Code

Farquharson Realty Ltd. collects Personal Information in order to provide clients with the services they have requested, for example: information that is required to market/sell the property of sellers or lessors; to locate properties for buyers, and to provide competent real estate services to our clients. Farquharson Realty Ltd. may also use your Personal Information to update you about our services or to offer you other products/services that we think you might be interested in.

Farquharson Realty Ltd. may also be required to collect your Social Insurance Number if the Federal Government obligates us to do so to abide by the Income Tax Act.

If you visit our website, www.farquharsonrealty.com, we will not collect any personal information unless you provide it. All the information that you do provide us is kept secured and maintained in a confidential manner. We will only use personal information for the purpose that we have disclosed to you.
Disclosure Of Information

Farquharson Realty Ltd. is required to keep all personal information confidential except under the following circumstances:

    Authorized By The Client – to provide you with our services, Farquharson Realty Ltd. may be required to gain access to personal information. We will always obtain consent from our clients first, and will never use the information outside of the boundaries provided. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer.
    Required By Law – the type of information most likely required by law is pursuant to the Income Tax Act. However, in some cases, we may be required under a court order to disclose information pertaining to that order.

Safety Measures

Farquharson Realty Ltd. has extensive safety controls in place to ensure the confidentiality of our clients. All client files are stored according to the sensitivity of the information enclosed, and access to said files are limited to a “need to know” basis. All access to personal information will be filtered through our Privacy Officer.
Questions, Concerns and Complaints

If you have any questions or concerns, please feel free to contact our Privacy Officer,

Mona Farquharson at 905-640-4151.